Water Quality Advisory Lifted

Wed, September 23, 2020

SEPTEMBER 23rd, 2020 – PRINCE RUPERT, B.C. – Residents are advised that the Water Quality Advisory in place since August 17th has now been lifted by Northern Health’s Drinking Water Officer. This Advisory was in place due to high turbidity (sediment) in the water supply related to unprecedented rain events and small landslides occurring in our watershed. Going forward, the City and Northern Health will continue to monitor daily turbidity levels to ensure this measure remains within acceptable limits.

Although the Water Quality Advisory issued community wide has been rescinded, those residential users in the 200-400 Block of 11th Avenue East that were delivered a Boil Water Notice on Monday, September 21st, will remain on a Boil Water Notice until formally notified by the City. The Notice for that particular area is related to repairs to a water main currently underway.  

We apologize for the inconvenience the Water Quality Advisory caused for residents, and are working on providing an additional project update to the community on the status and work plan for the development of a new water treatment facility.

BACKGROUND

The Water Quality Advisory was issued as a precautionary measure issued to residents considered most ‘at risk’, where the conditions do not warrant a full-scale Boil Water Notice or Do-Not-Use water notice. It is the lowest level notification, and is issued to those with compromised immune systems that they should take appropriate steps, such as boiling their water prior to consuming.

 

MEDIA CONTACT

Veronika Stewart, Communications Manager

250 627 0976

veronika.stewart@princerupert.ca